Who's Involved

Committees

The EducationPlannerBC Steering Committee and Working Groups are made up of representatives from BC public post-secondary institutions, including Registrars, Provosts, Vice Presidents Student Affairs, and Chief Information Officers.

Representatives from a large variety of the 25 BC public post-secondary institutions have been involved in the initial development and planning, and will be involved in varying degrees moving forward.

The Steering Committee and Working Groups are supported by members of the BC Council on Admissions and Transfer (BCCAT), BCcampus, and the Ministry of Advanced Education, Skills and Training.

The ongoing operations and expansion of EducationPlannerBC is managed by approximately 14 staff members located in both Vancouver and Victoria.

 

GROUP

PURPOSE

Steering

To provide strategic advice and joint sector oversight to guide the broad policy and governance decisions for EducationPlannerBC development

Transition

provide expert advice and oversight for operations and development of the EducationPlannerBC service

Operations

To provide expert advice and oversight for operations and development of the EducationPlannerBC service

Governance

 

To lead the development of approaches to governance for the transitional stages of the EducationPlannerBC project and provide direction on options for a future EducationPlannerBC sector-owned, autonomous governance model

Policy

To lead the policy development on key areas (functional and business requirements) to define options and recommendations for the EducationPlannerBC Steering Committee’s consideration

Steering Committee

  • Kathy Denton, Douglas College (Co-Chair)
  • Kate Ross, University of British Columbia (Co-Chair)
  • Michael Bluhm, Thompson Rivers University
  • Carrie Chassels, Vancouver Island University
  • Jim Dunsdon, University of Victoria (by phone)
  • Jane Fee, Kwantlen Polytechnic University
  • Rob Fleming, BC Council on Admissions and Transfer
  • Jody Gordon, University of the Fraser Valley
  • Andrew Hay, Okanagan College
  • Rummana Khan Hemani, Simon Fraser University
  • Kathleen Kuhnert, North Island College
  • Stephen Lamb, University of British Columbia
  • Tony Loughran, Ministry of Advanced Education, Skills and Training
  • Karen McCredie, Capilano University
  • Pam Ratner, University of British Columbia

Transition Committee

  • Jane Fee, Kwantlen Polytechnic University (Co-Chair)
  • Pam Ratner, University of British Columbia (Co-Chair)
  • Michael Bluhm, Thompson Rivers
  • Robert Fleming, BC Council on Admissions and Transfer
  • Rummana Khan Hemani, Simon Fraser University
  • Stephen Lamb, University of British Columbia
  • Karen McCredie, Capilano University

Operations Working Group

  • Karen McCredie, Capilano University (Chair)
  • Stephen Lamb, University of British Columbia (Vice Chair)
  • Rachel Abrams, Work BC
  • Andrew Arida, University of British Columbia
  • Casey Black, North Island College
  • Paul Campo, College of New Caledonia
  • Greg Condon, University of Northern British Columbia
  • Jason Colombo, College of the Rockies
  • Mary DeMarinis, Justice Institute of BC
  • Allan Hickey, Okanagan College
  • Fred Jacklin, Vancouver Island University
  • Louise Legris, Admissions, Simon Fraser University
  • Wency Lum, University of Victoria
  • Andrew Macauley, Ministry of Education
  • Grainne Mcelroy, Royal Roads University
  • Garry Sagert, BCNET
  • Vail Thomas, Vancouver School Board

Governance Working Group

  • Andrew Hay, Okanagan College (Chair)
  • Pam Ratner, University of British Columbia (Vice Chair)
  • John Boraas, Camosun College
  • Bill Dow, BC Institute of Technology
  • Salvador Ferreras, Kwantlen Polytechnic University
  • Rob Fleming, BC Council on Admissions and Transfer
  • John Sparks, Thompson Rivers University

Policy Working Group

  • Michael Bluhm, Thompson Rivers University (Chair)
  • Jane Fee, Kwantlen Polytechnic University (Vice Chair)
  • Robert Adamoski, BC Council on Admissions and Transfer
  • Kevin Bird, Emily Carr University of Art and Design
  • Nicole Greengoe, University of Victoria
  • Fred Jacklin, Vancouver Island University
  • Kathryn McNaughton, Vancouver Community College
  • Dan Ryan, University of Northern British Columbia
  • Stephen Salem, Northwest Community College
  • Inga Wheeler, Okanagan College